Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Thinking of drinking on duty? Think again.


by Joy Spencer


Drinking alcohol while you are on duty is not allowed.

So, if you mix, sell or serve alcoholic drinks, check ID, control conduct at a business, or manage/supervise anybody who does - you can’t drink alcohol or be under the influence of intoxicants while on duty.

What does “on duty” mean? On duty means from the beginning of a work shift to the end of the shift, including all breaks. And, if you or your employee performs the duties of a server or a manager after the end of your shift, you are still considered to be on duty.

No drinking on duty means just that – no drinking alcohol at work – not even a sip.

For the complete rule, go to Oregon Administrative Rule 845-006-0345.

No comments:

Post a Comment